Ten Considerations in the Campus Fairness Debate1
[…] As Judge Dennis Saylor stated in 2016, “Put simply, a fair determination of the facts requires a fair process, not tilted to favor a particular outcome, and a fair and neutral fact-finder, not predisposed to reach a particular conclusion.”2 The Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution provide that no person may “be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” At schools, 34 CFR 106.8(b) requires that, “A recipient shall adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any action which would be prohibited by this part.” [emphasis added] In its 2001 guidance, the Department of Education Office for Civil Rights (OCR) interpreted the word “equitable” to mean procedures that provide for “Adequate, reliable, and impartial investigation of complaints, including the opportunity to present witnesses and other