Consolidated №s 11 CF 492 and 11 CF 730
[…] ANN. § 105:3 (1990) (“All police officers are, by virtue of their appointment, constables and conservators of the peace”); ORE. REV. STAT. § 181.110

(1997) (“Police to preserve the peace, to enforce the law and to prevent and detect crime”); 351 PA. CODE Art. V, ch. 2, § 5.5-200 (“The Police

15

Department . . . shall preserve the public peace, prevent and detect crime, police the streets and highways and enforce traffic statutes, ordinances and regulations relating thereto”); TEXAS CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN., Art. § 2.13

(Vernon 1977) (“It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within his jurisdiction”); VT. STAT. ANN., Tit. 24, § 299 (1992) (“A sheriff shall preserve the peace, and suppress, with force and strong hand, if necessary, unlawful disorder”); CODE OF VIRGINIA § 15.2-1704(A) (Supp.