Consolidated №s 11 CF 492 and 11 CF 730
[…] 24 DCMR §§ 2323.2(c), (d). See http://mpdc.dc.gov/mpdc/cwp/ view.asp?a=1237&q=547431&pm=1 (accessed November 18, 2011).

Of course, it is not surprising that Officer Thorne’s gun was an ordinary police firearm, given that he carried it in the performance of his duties in Virginia. The exemptions from District of Columbia weapons prohibitions for law enforcement officers implicitly acknowledge as much the same concept, yet these exemptions make no distinction or limitation regarding the carrying of “dangerous and unusual weapons” by such officers. Heller, 544 U.S. at 627. See also D.C. CODE § 22-4514(a)

(exempting from prohibition of “machine guns, or sawed-off shotguns, and blackjacks” inter alia, “marshals, sheriffs, prison or jail wardens, or their deputies, policemen, or other duly-appointed law enforcement officers”).

Where Thorne carried an ordinary police firearm of the type “typically possessed by law-abiding citizens for lawful purposes”, Heller, 554 U.S. at

625, as used in the performance of his official duties, the application of D.C.