Consolidated №s 11 CF 492 and 11 CF 730
[…] (1997) (“Police to preserve the peace, to enforce the law and to prevent and detect crime”); 351 PA. CODE Art. V, ch. 2, § 5.5-200 (“The Police

15

Department . . . shall preserve the public peace, prevent and detect crime, police the streets and highways and enforce traffic statutes, ordinances and regulations relating thereto”); TEXAS CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN., Art. § 2.13

(Vernon 1977) (“It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within his jurisdiction”); VT. STAT. ANN., Tit. 24, § 299 (1992) (“A sheriff shall preserve the peace, and suppress, with force and strong hand, if necessary, unlawful disorder”); CODE OF VIRGINIA § 15.2-1704(A) (Supp.

1998) (“The police force . . . is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime, the apprehension of criminals, the safeguard of life and property, the preservation of peace and the enforcement of state and local laws, regulations, and ordinances”)).

Officer Thorne’s police powers in Virginia are derived from the same code section as a State Trooper or a Deputy Sheriff, Code of Virginia § 19.2-

81 (applicable to Conservators of the Peace by operation of Code of Virginia