University of Baltimore Law Forum Volume 40 Article 3 Number 2 Spring 2010
[…] Laws 1450-54 (codified at MD. CODE ANN., ENVIR. § 9-1502 through- 1503 (2008)); see also MD. CODE REGS. 28.08.06.02, 28.08.06.03 (1986). 56 Lisa Rein, Maryland Takes Step to Clean Up Detergent, WASH. POST, Mar. 23,2007, available at http://www.washingtonpost.com!wp-dyn/contentlarticle/2007103/221 AR2007032201980.html. 57 Jd. 58 "Tier 2 renewable source" means one or more of the following types of energy sources: "(I) hydroelectric power other than pump storage generation; and (2) waste-to­ energy." MD CODE ANN., PUB. UTIL. COS. § 7-701(m) (2009). 59 "Tier I renewable source" means one or more of the following types of energy sources: "(I) solar; (2) wind; (3) qualifying biomass; (4) methane from the anaerobic decomposition of organic materials in a landfill or wastewater treatment plant; (5) geothermal; (6) ocean, including energy from waves, tides, currents, and thermal differences; (7) a fuel cell that produces electricity from a Tier I renewable source under item (3) or (4) of this subsection; (8) a small hydroelectric power plant of less than 30 megawatts in capacity that is licensed or exempt from licensing by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; and (9) poultry litter-to-energy." MD CODE ANN., PUB. UTIL. COS. § 7-701(1) (2009). 60 See 2008 Md.