University of Baltimore Law Forum Volume 40 Article 3 Number 2 Spring 2010
[…] See also MD. CODE ANN., ENVIR. § 2-102 (2007) ("It is the policy of this State to maintain the degree of purity of the air necessary to protect the health, the general welfare, and property of the people of this State."); MD. CODE ANN., ENVIR. § 16-102 (2007) ("It is the public policy of the State, taking into account varying ecological, economic, developmental, recreational, and aesthetic values, to preserve the wetlands and prevent their despoliation and destruction. "). 226 University of Baltimore Law Forum [Vol. 40.2