Nova Law Review
[…] B. FloridaStatute ConcerningDirectors' FiduciaryDuties

Florida, like many other states, has codified the duty of care for direc- tors of nonprofit corporations.75 Section 617.0830 of the Florida Statutes provides:

(1) A director shall discharge his or her duties as a director, in- cluding his or her duties as a member of a committee:

(a) In good faith;

(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and

(c) In a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best in- terests of the corporation.76