Nova Law Review
[…] A. FloridaNot for Profit CorporationAct Provisions Concerning Standing

Florida law grants standing only to a few specific individuals who chal- lenge actions of directors that may constitute breaches of the nonprofit cor- poration directors' fiduciary duties.0 2 Section 617.0304 of the FloridaStat- utes provides in relevant part:

(2) A corporation's power to act may be challenged:

(a) In a proceeding by a member against the corporation to enjoin the act;

97. See id at 176-79. 98. Id. at 176. 99. Id. at 205-06. 100. See, e.g., David Kidwell, Charity Director Used Fundsfor PersonalBenefit, HERALD, Apr. 18, 2004, at Al.