Nova Law Review
[…] A. FiduciaryRelationship

It is generally recognized that the relationship between the director of a nonprofit corporation and the corporation is a fiduciary one. 64 As a result, directors owe three major fiduciary duties to the charity. 65 The first duty is the duty of obedience.66 According to this duty, directors of nonprofit corpo-

57. See id. Mutual benefit organizations listed in this section include: labor, agricultural or horticultural organizations, business leagues, chambers of commerce, recreational clubs, and fraternal beneficiary societies. Id. 58. See id. § 528. 59. See id. § 527. 60. See HOPKINS, A LEGAL GUIDE, supra note 35, at 30. 61. FLA. STAT. § 617.0801 (2006). "All corporate powers must be exercised by or under the authority of, and the affairs of the corporation managed under the direction of, its board of directors...." Id. 62. Id. 63. GUIDEBOOK FOR DIRECTORS OF NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS 6 (George W. Overton & Jeannie Carmedelle Frey eds., 2d ed. 2002). 64. Fox v. Prof I Wrecker Operators of Fla., Inc., 801 So. 2d 175, 180 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 2001).