Nova Law Review
[…] Foods, Inc. v. Rosenblum, 635 So. 2d 106, 107-08, 108 n.2 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 1994). 361. FLA. STAT. § 501.2075. Such party may also be liable for attorney fees as well. Id. Florida sought both the civil penalty and attorney fees under the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act in its action against the tobacco companies. See Third Amended Com- plaint, supra note 347, 188. 362. FLA. STAT. § 499.066(3). Injunctive relief is also possible for violations of this Act. Id. § 499.066(2). 363. Id.§ 569.101. 364. Id. § 817.06(2). 365. Id. § 817.41(1), (6). The statute provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement. Such making or dissemination of misleading adver- tising shall constitute and is hereby declared to be fraudulent and unlawful, de- signed and intended for obtaining money or property under false pretenses. (6) Any person prevailing in a civil action for violation of this section shall be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, and may be awarded punitive damages in addition to actual damages proven. This provision is in addition to any other remedies prescribed by law. FLA. STAT. § 817.41(1), (6). Florida courts have specifically recognized that this provision "is penal in character ... [and] the type of penal statute the violation of which affords civil re- lief." Vance v. Indian Hammock Hunt & Riding Club, Ltd., 403 So. 2d 1367, 1369 n.3 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct.