Nova Law Review
[…] 34. Beatrice Garcia, Background? Check It Out, MIAMI HERALD, Oct. 12, 1999, at 1C. "Even expunged cases, however, often turn up in Internet-based criminal record searches conducted with growing frequency by employers." Lee Romney, Group Pushes to Loosen Limits on Ex-Inmates, L.A. TIMES, Mar. 3, 2006, at B 1. 35. See Peter Bailey & Hannah Sampson, Schools Increase Scrutiny of Volunteers, Mi- AMI HERALD, Aug. 21, 2005, at lB. 36. See FLA. STAT. § 231.02 (1995), amended by FLA. STAT. § 231.02(2)(b) (Supp. 1996) (stating that "all other personnel currently employed by any district school system ... shall submit a complete set of fingerprints"); see also Bailey & Sampson, supra note 35 (discussing the ramifications of the fingerprinting law). 37. E.g., Fla. Pub. Employees Council 79, AFSCME v. Dep't of Children & Families, 745 So. 2d 487 (Fla. 1st Dist. Ct.