Nova Law Review
[…] The [United Trust Code] was approved by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uni- form State Laws (NCCUSL)in 2000. Minor amendments to the Code were made in2001, 2003, 2004, and 2005. The [United Trust Code] has been enacted in19 jurisdictions-Kansas, Nebraska, Wyoming, New Mexico, District of Columbia, Utah, Maine, Tennessee, New Hampshire, Missouri, Arkansas, Virginia, South Carolina, Oregon, North Carolina, and, re- cently, Alabama, Florida, Ohio, and Pennsylvania. It is under study in numerous other states. Id. 11. UNIF.TRUST CODE Prefatory Note (amended 2005). 12. Id.§ 405 & cmt. "The settlor of a charitable trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust." Id. § 405(c).

Published by NSUWorks, 2006 31 Nova Law Review, Vol. 31, Iss. 1 [2006], Art. 1

NOVA LAWREVIEW [Vol. 31