Hastings Environmental Law Journal
[…] However, we are not guilt free; the seafood we enjoy is also tainted by environmental harms and forced labor. This section and section 4, infra, highlight the legal loopholes that allow slavery to exist in our foreign and domestic seafood supply chains, and explore ways to close those loopholes.

Imported Fish Enter Through the “Consumptive Demand” Loophole

The Smoot-Hawley Tariff Act80 was enacted in 1930 as a protectionist trade policy, raising tariffs on over 20,000 imported goods.81 Section 1307 of the Act bars goods produced or manufactured even in part by convict, forced, or indentured labor from “entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited. . . .”82 As originally written, this seemingly positive prohibition was immediately followed by a loophole that allowed slave-caught fish into the American marketplace despite passage of the tariffs: “but in no case shall such provisions be applicable to goods, wares, articles or merchandise so