Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] United States v. Majied, No. 8:CR91-00038(02), 1993 WL 315987, at *5 (D. Neb. July 29, 1993). Judge Terry J. Hatter, a federal district court judge in Los Angeles, has also spoken out against the 100 to 1 ratio, citing it as an example of how sentencing laws target minorities harder than Whites. DeBenedictis, supra note 7, at 76. 119. McMurray, 833 F. Supp. at 1460-61; Majied, 1993 WL 315987, at *5. 120. Pub. L. No. 99-570, 100 Stat. 3207 (1986) (codified at 21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(A) (1988)). 121. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) (1988). 122. Id. § 841(b)(1)(B). 123. Id. § 841(b)(1)(A), (B). 124. Section 844(a) provides in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a con- trolled substance ...[any person who violates this [section] may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, and shall be fined a mini- mum of $1,000, or both, [except that for subsequent offenses different rules apply].