The 21st Century Cures Act
[…] Proposed as 42 U.S.C. § 247d-5(k). 17 Thesection would also require the Secretary to “provide technical assistance to the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, as appropriate and upon request.” 18 Data collected under Section 3041 must be made public by the Secretary. 19 This would include the following activities: (1) identifying patterns of bacterial and fungal resistance in humans to antimicrobial drugs; (2) preventing the spread of bacterial and fungal infections that are resistant