Journal of the National Association of Administrative Law Judiciary
[…] L. No. 114-255, sec. 3058, § 515, 130 Stat. 1033, 1128–29 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 21 U.S.C. 360). 208 Barlas, supra note 8; see also Gaybay, supra note 8 (last viewed Oct. 21, 2019) (stating that healthcare professionals are concerned that Title III will weaken the merits of clinical trial data). 209 Goble, supra note 1, at 678. 210 21st Century Cures Act, Pub. L. No. 114-255, sec. 3011(b)(2)(A), § 507, 130 Stat. 1033, 1087 (2016) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. 357). 211 21st Century Cures Act, Pub. L. No. 114-255, sec. 3011€(5), § 507, 130 Stat. 1033, 1089 (2016) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. 357). The Act defines a biomarker as “a characteristic (such as a physiologic, pathologic, or anatomic characteristic or measurement) that is objectively measured and evaluated as an indicator of normal biologic processes, pathologic processes, or biological responses to a therapeutic intervention.” Id. The Act notes that surrogate endpoints are a type of biomarker.