Public Health and Other Related Provisions in P.L 115-271, the SUPPORT for Patients and Communities Act
[…] USPS, IMM). 122 Select types of international letter post (e.g., small packets) are subject to customs controls. 123 U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Mail – Processing international mail: What is the process international mail goes through when it enters the U.S.? 124 U.S. Customs and Border Protection, O’Hare’s CBP is first Line of Defense against Drugs, March 28, 2018, at https://www.cbp.gov/newsroom/local-media-release/o-hare-s-cbp-first-line-defense-against-drugs. 125 19 U.S.C. §1436. 126 P.L. 107-210; 19 U.S.C. §3801 note. Specifically, Section 8007 of the SUPPORT Act states “a civil penalty shall be imposed against the United States Postal Service if the Postal Service accepts a shipment in violation of section 343(a)(3)(K)(vii)(I) of the Trade Act of 2002.”

Congressional Research Service R45423 · VERSION 1 · NEW 44 Public Health and Other Related Provisions in the SUPPORT Act