Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] Id. Accordingly, Congress dropped the support requirement, retaining a requirement that widows without children have been married to their husbands for 20 years (now reduced to 10). Id. Mothers of SI-eligible children had never been subject to the marriage duration requirement, and such mothers were "not even mentioned" in the committee re- ports on the 1972 amendment. Id. at 292 n.9; see also 42 U.S.C.A. § 402 (g)(1) (West 1994) (granting eligibility for SI to "[tihe surviving divorced spouse and every surviving divorced parent ... of an individual who died a fully or currently insured individual .... "). 42 U.S.C. § 416(d)(2) defines "surviving divorced wife" as "a woman who is divorced from an individual who had died, but only if she had been married to the individual for a period of 10 years immediately before the date that divorce became effective."