November 13th, 2007
[…] Although it seems counterintuitive to expect privacy when walking on a sidewalk or sitting in a park, the inability of the human mind to recall specific information leads to an expectation of privacy. Research conducted to assist law enforcement to better understand the value of eyewitnesses has shown that memory is very different from

36 EPIC Testimony to D.C. Council, supra note 5; EPIC Comments to D.C. Police supra note 6; EPIC Testimony to DHS, supra note 7. 37 EPIC Testimony to DHS, supra note 7. 38 18 U.S.C.S. § 1801 (2006). 39 Id. 40 Id. “Private area” is defined as “an individual’s naked or undergarment clad genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or female breast.” Id.

EPIC Framework for Protecting Privacy & 8 Department of Homeland Security Civil Liberties If CCTV Systems Are Contemplated Docket No. DHS-2007-0076 cameras.41 Memory cannot capture all the details of a scene and replay them.