20-1212(L) 20-1265(XAP)
[…] Claimants require access to the rental income illegally

1 Claimants’ lawyers have not been paid for any services rendered after January 5, 2018 and are now owed millions of dollars in fees. (A-463.) Income from December 12, 2019 onward has yet to be released, and in any event will not be sufficient to pay counsel for their past work, let alone future work.

5

withheld between January 5, 2018 and December 12, 2019 to participate in those proceedings and to otherwise continue vindicating their rights in the District Court. The District Court’s order is therefore appealable under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1). 2

As an additional basis for jurisdiction, the Court’s order is appealable under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(2), which allows for appeals from “[i]nterlocutory orders appointing receivers, or refusing orders to wind up receiverships or to take steps to accomplish the purposes thereof, such as directing sales or other disposals of property.” The Monitor effectively plays the role of a receiver here. The improperly withheld rental income from January 5, 2018 until December 12, 2019 is under the Monitor’s control and Claimants have no access to it. The February 13 and March 2, 2020 Orders ratified the