20-1212(L) 20-1265(XAP)
[…] The wrongfully withheld funds are urgently needed so that Claimants can pay long-outstanding legal fees for their successful appeals in this and related actions, as well as future legal expenses to continue to defend their property interests, including at an upcoming probable cause hearing. The Court should order the release of the Building’s substantial net rental income from January 5, 2018 through December 12, 2019.

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

The District Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this forfeiture action under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which gives district courts “original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States,” and 28 U.S.C. § 1355, which grants district courts “original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any . . . forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress.”