Denver Law Review
[…] Internationally, labor trafficking rep- resents a significant percentage of all trafficking cases.139 The most re- cent U.S. statistics, however, indicate that a scarce 11% of trafficking cases in the reporting period involved labor trafficking.1 4 0 Interestingly,

133. See 22 U.S.C. § 7102(9)(A) (2012) (explaining that sex trafficking occurs when the sexual conduct in question is "induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age" (emphasis added)). 134. TRANSACTIONAL RECORDS ACCESS CLEARINGHOUSE, FOURFOLD INCREASE IN PROSECUTIONS OF CHILD SEX TRAFFICKING CRIMES SINCE 2008: PROSECUTIONS FOR 18 USC 1591 THROUGH JUNE 2013 (2013), http://trac.syr.edu/tracreports/crim/328/. 135. TRANSACTIONAL RECORDS ACCESS CLEARINGHOUSE, LEAD