Denver Law Review
[…] Id. T visas are valid for four years and carry the benefits of work authorization, derivative status for qualifying family members, and the possibility of adjusting status if certain requirements are met. 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(l)(4), (o)-(p) (2016). Exceptions to the law enforcement requirement are available to indi- viduals who are under fifteen years of age or who are unable to assist due to trauma. See id. § 214.11(a) (defining "reasonable request for assistance" with respect to eligibility criteria set forth in § 214.11(b)(3)). 77. Compare United States v. Kozminski, 487 U.S. 931, 952-53 (1988) (holding that for purposes of criminal prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 1584, "the term 'involuntary servitude' neces- sarily means a condition of servitude in which the victim is forced to work for the defendant by the use or threat of physical restraint or physical injury, or by the use or threat of coercion through law or the legal process"), superseded by statute, Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1464, as recognized in United States v.