Denver Law Review
[…] L. No. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1464, as recognized in United States v. Bell, 761 F.3d 900 (8th Cir. 2014), with Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 § 103(2), 22 U.S.C. § 7102 (2000) (defining coer- cion to include "any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person"). 78. See, e.g., U.S. Dep't of State, Bureau of Pub. Affairs, The Link Between Prostitution and Sex Trafficking (2004), https://2001 -2009.state.gov/r/pa/ei/rls/38790.htm (stating that trafficking is both the cause and effect of prostitution).