TENNESSEE GAS PIPELINE COMPANY, L.L.C.
[…] Reg. 46092, 46093 (July 27, 2000); 62 Fed. Reg. 7037 (Feb. 14, 1997). 43 U.S.C. § 1334(e) (2012); 15 U.S.C. § 717f(c) (2012) (Certificate of public convenience and necessity required to construct, operate, or acquire pipehnes and other facihties subject to FERC jurisdiction); Jupiter Energy Corp. v. FERC, 482 F.3d 293 (5th Cir. 2007); Williams Gas Processing-Gulf Coast Co., L.P. v. FERC, 331 F.3d 1011 Cir. 2003); TGP v. FERC, 972 F.2d 376 Cir. 1992); see also 43 U.S.C. § 1334(e) ("[OCS pipeline ROWs may be granted by the Secretary] upon the express condition that oil or gas pipehnes shall transport or purchase without discrimination, oil or natural gas produced from submerged lands or [OCS] lands in the vicinity of the pipehnes in such proportionate amounts as [FERC], in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, may, after a full hearing with due notice thereof to the interested parties, determine to be reasonable, taking into account, among other things, conservation and the prevention of waste."); 30 C.F.R. § See 15 U.S.C. § § 717f(b) (2012), Abandonment of facihties or services; approval of Commission, 717f(c)(l) (2012) ("No natural-gas company . . . shall engage in the transportation or sale of natural gas, subject to the jurisdiction of [FERC] . . . unless there is in force with