10 BURKE (DO NOT DELETE) 3/28/2018 1:14 PM
[…] 18 S. REP. NO. 99-541, at 3 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3555, 3557 (noting also that the SCA was included “to protect privacy interests in personal and proprietary information, while protecting the Government’s legitimate law enforcement needs”). 19 See RICHARD M. THOMPSON II & JARED P. COLE, U.S. CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R44036, STORED COMMUNICATIONS ACT: REFORM OF THE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT (ECPA) (2015). 20 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(3) (2012 & Supp. III 2016). 21 Id. § 2703(c). 22 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15) (2006 & Supp. V 2011) (“[E]lectronic communication service means any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications . . . .”). 23 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) (2012 & Supp. III 2016) (“[T]he term ‘remote computing service’ means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system . . . .”). 24 See Orin S. Kerr, A User’s Guide to the Stored Communications Act, and a Legislator’s Guide to Amending It, 72 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1208, 1214 (2004) (criticizing Congress’s distinction between the two terms, stating that the delineation has the effect of “freezing into the law the