FOREIGN COMMUNIST IN THE MATILS: A REPORT ON SOME PROBLEMS OF FEDERAL CENSORSHIP* MuiRAy L. SCEwATz t AND JA -EsC. N. PAuL I
[…] Mr. FIsHmAx. I think that is quite clear that it was considerably stimulated. M. Aimcs. Prior to the time that the Internal Security Subcommittee got into this, there were great areas in which there was nothing being done? MR. FisnmAN. That is right." 29. Treasury-Post Office Memorandum. It should be noted that the Foreign Agents Registration Act as amended exempts certain persons otherwise classifiable as "agents" from the requirement that they register and label propaganda. 52 Stat. 632 (1938), as amended, 22 U.S.C. § 613 (1952). Among the persons exempted are: accredited diplomatic officers engaged in "activities which are recognized by the Department of State as being within the scope of the functions of such officer" (§ 613(a)); persons engaging in certain "private, nonpolitical, financial, mercantile, or other activities in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of such foreign principal" (§ 613(d)) ; persons engaging "only in activities in furtherance of bona fide religious, scholastic, academic, or scientific pursuits or of the fine arts" (Q613 (e)). The Government apparently has taken the position that presumptively none of these provisions apply to persons in Iron Curtain countries who mail "propaganda."