Case: 20-3434 Document: 24 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/23/2021
[…] Section 160 does not include an explicit departure from the default rule. Rather,

Section 160(e) limits the jurisdictions in which the Board can enforce any such order:

“The Board shall have power to petition any court of appeals of the United States, or

… any district court of the United States, within any circuit or district, respectively, wherein the unfair labor practice in question occurred or wherein such person resides or transacts business[.]” See also 29 U.S.C. § 161(2) (limiting the Board’s enforcement of subpoenas to federal courts “within the jurisdiction of which the inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of which said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to obey is found or resides or transacts business”).

Even if the Board could in some circumstance exercise nationwide jurisdiction, that does not mean individual regions can, too.