Case: 20-3434 Document: 24 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/23/2021
[…] Case: 20-3434 Document: 24 Page: 59 Date Filed: 03/23/2021

apparently found offensive. The NLRA does not confer such sweeping, roving jurisdiction to bring suit in a region that cannot establish personal jurisdiction over the respondent company. The Due Process Clause forbids one NLRB region from exercising such nationwide personal jurisdiction. Daimler, 571 U.S. at 121–22; BNSF

Railway, 137 S. Ct. at 1554. As do NLRB’s own regulations. 29 C.F.R. § 102.10.

The Court should reverse NLRB’s decision and could vacate its order on this basis alone.

C. NLRB Region 2 Was an Improper Venue

NLRB’s rules set the venue where a charge must be filed: “with the Regional

Director for the Region in which the alleged unfair labor practice has occurred or is occurring.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.10. That regulation lists a place that “turns on classic venue concerns—‘choosing a convenient forum.’” Brentwood at Hobart v. NLRB, 675 F.3d 999,

1002 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 316 (2006)).