Case: 20-3434 Document: 24 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/23/2021
[…] The Court should also use APA’s zone-of-interests test to interpret Section 160(b).

The zone-of-interests test thus “enable[s] suit by any plaintiff with an interest arguably sought to be protected by the statute, … while excluding plaintiffs who might technically be injured in an Article III sense but whose interests are unrelated to the statutory prohibitions in [the relevant statute].” Id. at 178 (cleaned up). Mr. Fleming simply does not have any interest in this case that the NLRA protects. His interest is unrelated to Section 160(b)—or to the NLRA as a whole.

29

Case: 20-3434 Document: 24 Page: 46 Date Filed: 03/23/2021

E. NLRB Lacked Statutory Authority to Investigate FDRLST Based on Mr. Fleming’s Charge Section 161 confers investigatory powers on NLRB “for the exercise of the powers vested in it by sectio[n] … 160.” NLRB’s investigatory authority, therefore, is contingent upon a valid charge being filed by a “person aggrieved” by an alleged “unfair labor practice.” Section 160(b).