Case: 20-3434 Document: 24 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/23/2021
[…] 131/nlrb1936.pdf (“The [pre-NLRA] Board … established 20 regional boards … to adjust cases and hold hearings in the regions where the controversies arose, and thus expedite the cases and enable the parties to avoid the burden of coming to Washington.

… The National Labor Relations Board retained the system of regional offices which had been in existence under the old National Labor Relations Board.”). When drafting the NLRA, then, Congress would have had in mind these already-existing territorial boundaries. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 154(a) (“The Board may establish or utilize such regional, local, or other agencies[.]”). The Board kept its regions in place. Cf. 29 C.F.R.

§ 102.1(d) (“Region means that part of the United States or any territory thereof fixed by the Board as a particular Region.”).

The Board’s rules confirm the limited jurisdiction of each region. Specifically, the

Charging Party must file a charge “with the Regional Director for the Region in which the alleged unfair labor practice has occurred or is occurring.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.10; id.