Case: 20-3434 Document: 24 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/23/2021
[…] See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 154(a) (“The Board may establish or utilize such regional, local, or other agencies[.]”). The Board kept its regions in place. Cf. 29 C.F.R.

§ 102.1(d) (“Region means that part of the United States or any territory thereof fixed by the Board as a particular Region.”).

The Board’s rules confirm the limited jurisdiction of each region. Specifically, the

Charging Party must file a charge “with the Regional Director for the Region in which the alleged unfair labor practice has occurred or is occurring.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.10; id.

§ 102.33(a) (“Whenever the General Counsel deems it necessary to effectuate the purposes of the Act or to avoid unnecessary costs or delay, a charge may be filed with the General Counsel in Washington, DC, or, at any time after a charge has been filed with a Regional Director, the General Counsel may order that such charge and any proceeding regarding the charge be” transferred, consolidated, or severed.).

Nothing in these service rules suggests that the Board has even attempted to depart from the default rule limiting service against non-residents. Mississippi Pub. Corp. 36

Case: 20-3434 Document: 24 Page: 53 Date Filed: 03/23/2021

v.