Case: 20-3434 Document: 24 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/23/2021
[…] Lujan,

504 U.S. at 573 (concluding that the citizen-complainant provision of 16 U.S.C.

§ 1540(g) that permitted “any person [to] commence a civil suit” is unconstitutional because Congress cannot, by statute, expand the “Article III case or controversy” requirement); see also Thompson, 562 U.S. 170 (EEOC also requires a charge by an aggrieved person (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq.)).

Congress conferred “investigatory powers” on NLRB only “[f]or the purpose of all hearings and investigations” under “sections 159 and 160 of this title.” Section 161.

Instead of saying that NLRB shall investigate all charges, Section 161 limits investigations only to the extent “necessary and proper for the exercise of the powers vested in [NLRB] by sections 159 and 160 of this title.” Section 160(b), in turn, limits prosecutions to those based on charges filed by persons aggrieved by an unfair labor practice. Investigation being a necessary step that occurs before prosecution can occur,

30

Case: 20-3434 Document: 24 Page: 47 Date Filed: 03/23/2021