Volume 24 Issue 2 Article 6
[…] jecting-sports-psychology-esports [https://perma.cc/B3SF-VAS9] (considering im- portance of both mental and physical health of esports players and highlighting Weldon Green’s work with TSM’s League of Legends team). 75. See McTee, supra note 19 (attempting to reach definition of “sport” that includes both traditional sports and esports); Savov, supra note 1 (contending es- ports are sports, despite lack of physical exertion because at center of sports is conflict). 76. See 28 U.S.C. § 3701 (2016) (defining “amateur sports organization” and “professional sports organization”); see generally 36 U.S.C. § 220501 (2016) (provid- ing circular definitions). “Amateur sports organization” is defined as that which “sponsors or arranges an amateur athletic competition.” 36 U.S.C. § 220501(b)(3). “Amateur athletic competition” is then defined as “a contest, game, meet, match, tournament, regatta, or other event in which amateur athletes compete.” 36 U.S.C. § 220501(b)(2). An “amateur athlete” is a person who “meets the eligibility standards established by the national governing body . . . for the sport in which the athlete competes.” 36 U.S.C. § 220501(b)(1). 77. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 3701 (introducing some tangible definition of “sport,” though lacking in definition for “athlete”), with 36 U.S.C. § 220501 (defin- ing “amateur athlete” by standards set forth by organization and failing to provide further definitions of