St. John's Review
[…] The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit held for the plaintiff and ordered the convening of a three-judge court on two grounds. First, it noted that the three-judge court in Florida had given the equal protection argument only cursory treatment. Second, the court stated that "[a] summary affirmance without opinion in a case within the Supreme Court's obligatory appellate jurisdiction has very little precedential significance." Id. at 1225, citing Frankfurter & Landis, The Business of the Supreme Court at October Term 1929, 44 HARv. L. REV. 1, 14 (1930). 13 See PA. CONsr. art. 1, § 26, wherein it is provided that "neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." 14 See Act of Oct. 27, 1955, Pub. L. No. 222, § 3, as amended, PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 43, § 953 (Supp. 1974).