5. GOLDEN_NOTE_WDF 1/14/2012 4:31 PM
[…] Pro Football, Inc., 518 U.S. 231, 253 (1996) (Stevens, J., dissenting) (citing Bhd. of R.R. Trainmen v. Chi. River & Ind. R.R. Co., 353 U.S. 30, 40 (1957)) (explaining labor law assumes collective negotiations lead to achievement of highest price for workers’ services). 49. See supra note 33 and accompanying text (discussing legislative purpose of Sherman Act). 50. See Loewe v. Lawlor, 208 U.S. 274, 305 (1908) (holding labor union designed to restrain and control markets for production). 51. Clayton Antitrust Act, ch. 323, 38 Stat. 730 (1914) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2006)). The statute specifically states, “The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.” Id. § 6, 38 Stat. at 731. 52. See Norris-LaGuardia Act, ch. 90, 47 Stat. 70 (1932) (codified at 29 U.S.C. §§ 101-108 (2006)) (introducing clear federal policy in favor of organized labor). In United States v.