CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Major League Baseball Player Relations Committee,142 the Second Circuit con- cluded that anti-collusion, free agency and reserve issues were manda- tory subjects of bargaining and that to hold otherwise “would ignore the reality of collective bargaining in sports.”143 One theory suggests that the omission of the posting system from the current collective bargaining agreement (“Basic Agreement”)144 is itself a violation because posting is

137. Id. §§ 26b(c), 26b(c)(1) (emphasis added). 138. In addition to the Flood Act specifically identifying and defining “major league baseball player,” section 26b(b)(1) avers that it does not “create, permit or imply a cause of action by which to challenge under the antitrust laws, or otherwise apply the antitrust laws to . . . the minor league level, any organized professional baseball amateur first-year player draft, or any reserve clause as applied to minor league players.” Id. § 26b(b)(1). 139. See id. §§ 26b(c), 26b(c)(1) (defining players eligible to assert a claim under the Act).