CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Indeed, it was this reasoning that prompted the Supreme Court to uphold the baseball exemption with specific regard to the reserve clause in 1972 with its decision in Flood v. Kuhn.134 The exemption lasted for over sev- enty-five years before Congress finally removed it as it pertained to em- ployment issues, with the Curt Flood Act of 1998 (“Flood Act”).135 There are limitations to the Flood Act’s application, however, in that Congress tailored its provisions to only “major league baseball players [who] play baseball at the major league level.”136 Furthermore, section 26b(c) states that “[o]nly a major league baseball player has standing to sue under this section,” and section 26b(c)(1) defines a major league player as “a per-