Intercountry Adoption Act Ten Years Later: The Need for Post-Adoption Requirements
[…] D. Vocal OppositionAssociated with Decline in the Number ofAdoptions

In addition to the exclusion of post-adoption support in the Hague Convention and IAA, and an absence of support in courts or state laws, a vocal opposition to intercountry adoptions is further hindering intercountry adoption success. In 2010, the number of foreign children adopted by American parents reached its lowest level since 1995.104 If this trend reflected a decrease in the

0 0 1 SHAWN C. STEVENS, INTERNATIONAL ADOPTION: A LEGAL RESEARCH GUIDE 9 (2004). 10 1See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 25.23.160 (2010) ("A decree of court terminating the relationship of parent and child or establishing the relationship by adoption issued under due process of law by a court of any other jurisdiction within or outside of the United States shall be recognized in this state and the rights and obligations of the parties as to matters within the jurisdiction of this state shall be determined as though the decree were issued by a court of this state."); see also FLA. STAT. ANN § 63.192 (West 2005 & Supp. 2011); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 16-1514(4) (2009); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3107.18 (West 2005); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15A, § 1-108 (2010). 102 See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 8919 (West 2010) ("Each state resident who adopts a child through an intercountry