Maryland Law Review
[…] A. Congress’s Purpose in Enacting the FLSA In order to fully appreciate the intern-employee debate facing the Second Circuit in Glatt, it is important to first recognize Congress’s purpose in enacting the FLSA. Congress codified the purpose of the FLSA in 29 U.S.C. Section 202(a).49 Section 202(a) notes that labor conditions that are detrimental to the “maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers” have the potential to create devastating effects on the economy and individual wellbeing.50 Congress worried that these detrimental conditions fostered unfair competition that could proliferate across industries.51 This unfair competition would lead to significant labor disputes and interfere