September 2018
[…] This law provides for a 6-month cooling-off period between termination of state employment and working for a state contractor. A violation of §2-2-201, MCA, provisions is a misdemeanor under §18-4-141(4), MCA, and could incur a fine of not less than $500 or more than $5,000. Additionally, the state of Montana may at its option declare any contract in violation of §2-2-201, MCA, void from the beginning of the contact.

Section 2-2-201, MCA, states that: “A former employee may not, within 6 months following the termination of employment, contract or be employed by an employer who contracts with the state or any of its subdivisions involving matters with which the former employee was directly involved during employment.” We provided the attorney general a letter detailing the allegation as well as documentation which showed the employees did not wait the requisite 6-month period the statute requires.