STATUTORY INTERPRETATION ISN'T THAT TAXING: A LOOK AT THE CURRENT APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL EXCISE TAX ON COMMUNICATIONS
[…] which the station provided with this service is located . Although initially imposed in 1898 to finance the Spanish-American War, 4 the federal telephone excise tax was adopted in its current form in 1965."s The language was drafted during a period when charges for long-distance calls were based on the elapsed time and distance of each call.' 6 Since the 1990s, telephone companies have developed a simplified billing structure whereby charges for long-distance calls are based on per-minute fees, regardless of the call's distance.'7 There has been significant controversy in the courts, because § 4252(b)(l)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code explicitly states that a tax will be imposed on telephone charges that "var[y] in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication."' 8 Eight district court cases 9 have recently questioned the propriety of the con- duct of the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") in continuing to collect a tax based on a statute apparently at odds with the current long-distance billing