STATUTORY INTERPRETATION ISN'T THAT TAXING: A LOOK AT THE CURRENT APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL EXCISE TAX ON COMMUNICATIONS
[…] phones,6 introduction of new technologies that permit long-distance calls to be made without using the established telephone network,7 and new billing sys- tems that essentially disregard the distance component of long-distance calls and focus largely on duration.8 While a 3% tax on long-distance seems rela- tively minor to an individual taxpayer,9 it generates a substantial and steady stream of revenue for the federal government."0 Section 4251 of the imposes a tax on "communica- tions services,"" which include "(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service." 2 Currently at issue in vari- http://www.njtelecomupdate.com/lenya/telco/live/background/tb- EKJZI I 12813148323.html; WIRELINE COMPETITION BUREAU, FCC, STATISTICS OF COMMU- NICATIONS COMMON CARRIERS iv (2004), http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common-Carrier/Reports/FCC-State-Link/SOCC/03socc.pdf