ALABAMA CIVIL RIGHTS & CIVIL LIBERTIES LAW REVIEW
[…] The exclusion would not be limited to sexual orientation and gender identity claims; it would extend to all categories of forbidden discrimination (race, sex, national origin, etc.) under the covered titles of antidiscrimination law. Id. 128. See H.R. 1755, 113th Cong.§ 6 (2013) (“[T]his Act shall not apply to a corporation, association, educational institution or institution of learning, or society that is exempt from the religious discrimination provisions of title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 pursuant … to section 702(a) or 703(e)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2000e–1(a), 2000e–2(e)(2)).” 129. The Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1 (2012). (“This subchapter shall not apply … to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.”).

2015] Moving Targets 41 organizational exemption was too broad.130 Consider the competing policy positions on the extent to which religious organizations should be exempt from the proposed Equality Act, or any comparable enactment. The most employer-friendly version is a complete exemption.