State of
[…] The operating budget is the same as in prior years.

Appendix G-3

Appendix H – House Bill No.337

Rep. Smith & Sen. Adams SPONSOR :

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

142nd GENERAL ASSEMBLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 337

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 4 AND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE REPORTS FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC OFFICERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE: Section 1. Amend §5813(a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase, “shall be notarized” where it appears in the second sentence of subsection (a). Section 2. Amend §5812(n), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase, “National Guard,” where it appears at the end of §5812(n)(17) and by substituting in lieu thereof: “National Guard; and (18) The Alcoholic Beverage Control Commissioner and the members of the Appeals Commission, pursuant to 4 Del. C. §306(c).”

SYNOPSIS This bill eliminates the requirement that annual financial disclosure reports be notarized before being submitted by certain public officers (29 Del. C. §5812(n)) to the State Public Integrity Committee.