THE NATIONAL ACADEMIES PRESS
[…] Depending upon the pass-through entity’s assessment of risk posed by the subrecipient…monitoring tools may be […used] by the pass-through entity to ensure proper accountability and compliance with program requirements and achievement of performance goals:

(1) verify that every subrecipient is audited as required by Subpart F [of the Uniform Guidance] – Audit Requirements;46 (2) consider whether the results of the subrecipient’s audits…or other monitoring indicate conditions that necessitate adjustments to the pass-through entity’s own records; and

46Audit Requirements, 2 CFR § 200.501 (f) (2014), “sets forth standards for obtaining consistency and uniformity among Federal agencies for the audit of non-Federal entities expending Federal awards.” For example, “a non- Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the non-Federal entity’s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single or program-specific audit conducted for that year” [2 CFR 2 § 200.501(a) (2014)] and “a non-Federal entity that expends less than $750,000 during the non-Federal entity’s fiscal year in Federal awards is exempt from Federal audit requirements for that year, except…in...relation to other audit requirements [Audit Requirements, 2 CFR § 200.501 (d) (2014)].

52 Prepublication copy