THE NATIONAL ACADEMIES PRESS
[…] The agency must seek re-approval (and repeat the entire process) of all information collections every 3 years (or sooner as required by OMB). As part of the information collection request process, the agency must calculate the burden of the in- formation collection and demonstrate its “practical utility.” The standards for information collection are found at 44 U.S.C.3 § 3506(c)(3)(A). Each agency must certify that the information collection, “is neces- sary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including that the information has practi- cal utility and that its efforts, “reduce(s) to the extent practicable and appropriate the burden on persons who shall provide information to or for the agency.”4 OIRA must “minimize the Federal information col- lection burden, with particular emphasis on those individuals and entities most adversely affected,” and “maximize the practical utility of and public benefit from information collected by or for the Federal Government.”5