THE NATIONAL ACADEMIES PRESS
[…] (1) verify that every subrecipient is audited as required by Subpart F [of the Uniform Guidance] – Audit Requirements;46 (2) consider whether the results of the subrecipient’s audits…or other monitoring indicate conditions that necessitate adjustments to the pass-through entity’s own records; and (3) consider taking enforcement action against noncompliant subrecipi- ents.47, 48

If these requirements are interpreted literally, they require institutions to evalu- ate subrecipients’ compliance with all federal statues without qualification. 49

46Audit Requirements, 2 CFR § 200.501 (f) (2014), “sets forth standards for obtaining consistency and uniformity among Federal agencies for the audit of non-Federal entities expending Federal awards.” For example, “a non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the non-Federal entity’s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single or program-specific audit conducted for that year” [2 CFR 2 § 200.501(a) (2014)] and “a non-Federal entity that expends less than $750,000 during the non-Federal entity’s fiscal year in Federal awards is exempt from Federal audit requirements for that year, ex- cept…in...relation to other audit requirements [Audit Requirements, 2 CFR § 200.501 (d) (2014)]. 47If “a pass-through entity determines that noncompliance cannot be remedied by im- posing additional conditions, the…pass-through entity may… (a) Temporarily withhold cash payments pending