*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Law Enforcement” (Voluntariness Motion). Therein, the State asserted that although Baker’s statement was taken in the context of a custodial interrogation, Baker was informed of his

Miranda rights, which indicated that he understood the nature of his rights and knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived those rights. The State also emphasized that Baker stated during the interview that he had not been coerced or forced into making a statement to the police. Thus, the State requested that the circuit court determine that Baker’s January 8, 2013

1 HRS § 707-730(1)(a) provides that a person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if “[t]he person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion.”

14

*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** statement to Detective Tokita was voluntarily made and freely admissible at trial, subject to authentication.

The circuit court2 held a hearing on the State’s