American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] While COVID-19, as well as future pandemics, involve the “danger of death,” this provision does not and has not been previously understood to justify the wide-spread sharing of data for preventive purposes. 84 18 U.S.C. §2510(15) (“‘[E]lectronic communication service’ means any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.”); 18 U.S.C. §2711(2) (“‘[R]emote computing service’ means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.”) 85 See, e.g., Warshak v. United States, 532 F.3d 521, 523 (6th Cir. 2008) (concluding that the statutory definition of an ECS includes basis e-mail services); Quon v.