Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXVI, Issue 2
[…] 15 See 17 U.S.C. § 102(a)(2), (7) (2018).

16 See MUSIC MARKETPLACE, supra note 7, at 18.

17 See 17 U.S.C. § 201(a) (2018) (“Initial Ownership—Copyright in a work protected under this title vest initially in the author or authors of the work.”).

18 See MUSIC MARKETPLACE, supra note 7, at 19 (explaining that usually songwriters assign about fifty percent of their copyright to publishers).