COMPULSORY SEXUALITY
[…] In one sense, this is true: asexuality has been over- looked until recently, overshadowed by its more prominent siblings— heterosexuality, homosexuality, and bisexuality—which have drawn more ex- plicit praise or blame than their less active peer. In another sense, though, the analogy to birth order is inapt. The inattention to asexuality has arguably been a more genuine form of benign neglect than middle children stereotypically com-

264. See AVEN Memo, supra note 59. 265. See, e.g., N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 292(27) (McKinney 2013) (“The term ‘sexual orienta- tion’ means heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual or perceived.”); see also infra note 351 (listing several U.S. localities that protect asexuality under antidiscrimination ordinances and citing a U.K. government statement that asexuality is covered under hate crimes law). 266. Cf.