COMPULSORY SEXUALITY
[…] The definition of asexuality is “someone who does not experience sexual at- traction.” —Asexual Visibility & Education Network (AVEN)11 Asexuality emerged as an analytic category only recently. Four discourses shape its emergence: one conceptual, one clinical, one empirical, and one identity based. These discourses intersect and inform each other, but distin- guishing them helps to illuminate diverse perspectives on this phenomenon. This Part therefore introduces asexuality by telling the story of its development as a category of analysis through these four contexts.

7. See N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 292(27) (McKinney 2013) (“The term ‘sexual orientation’ means heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual or per- ceived.”).