Federal Alternative-to-Incarceration Court Programs
[…] 179 See 28 U.S.C. § 994(c)(2); id. at 994(i); see also Senate Report, supra note 176, at 76–77, 78, 91–92, 116, 177–78.

180 See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (directing the Commission to avoid unwarranted disparities among “defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct”) (emphasis added); see also id. at § 994(d) (10) (directing the Commission to consider an offender’s “criminal history” in formulating the guidelines); § 994(h)(2) (directing the Commission to require a sentence at or near the statutory maximum for offenders who have been previously