Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Id. 20 Id. at *3. 21 Id. at *4. 22 Id. at *5. 23 Id. at *4. 24 Id.

170 JANUARY 2007 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-404

broad scale,25 such as by amending the Government Employees Training Act,26 or on an individual agency basis, through an agency’s authorization legislation or through its appropriation act.27

With respect to the DoD at least, Congress has recently done just that in the Fiscal Year 2007 Defense Authorization Act.28 Section 1051 of the Act amends Title 10 by creating a section 2262, specifically authorizing the Secretary of Defense to collect fees, directly or through a contractor, from participants at conferences or similar events.29 This legislation further specifies that the collected fees “shall be available to pay the costs of the Department of Defense with respect to the conference or to reimburse the Department for costs incurred with respect to the conference.”30 If the amount of fees collected exceed the actual cost of the event, “the amount of such excess shall be deposited into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.”31 The law also contains an annual reporting requirement, requiring the Secretary of Defense to submit to Congress “a budget