Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Judge Ellis focused on the fact that relators were given “fair warning that the denial of defendant’s motion for summary judgment in DRC I did not relieve them of their burden of proving the element of presentment.” 25

As this matter is currently on appeal, and there are other FCA cases26 dealing with CPA contracts, this issue is far from dead. The trial advocacy lesson learned from Judge Ellis strongly worded opinion is that the moving party has to establish

17 Under § 3730(e)(4)(A), “[n]o court shall jurisdiction over [a qui tam] action . . . based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or [GAO] report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought by . . . an original source of the information.” 31 U.S.C.S. § 3730(e)(4)(A) (LEXIS 2006). 18 DOJ Overbilling Press Release, supra note 13, at 7. 19 376 F. Supp. 2d 617 (E.D. VA 2005). 20 YIR 05, supra note 7, at 133. 21 415 F. Supp. 2d 628 (E.D. Va.