Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] combinations of fringe benefits or by making equivalent or differential payments in cash” in accordance with the rules and regulations set forth in § 4.177 of this subpart. 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(j). 12 Lear Siegler Servs., 05-1 BCA ¶ 32,937, at 163,173. 13 Lear Siegler Servs., 457 F.3d at 1269. 14 Id. at 1265. The court continued: “A defined-benefit plan thereby ensures that employees will continue to receive the same level of benefits (here health coverage), even as costs rise. Id. 15 Id. at 1268 (quoting 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-43(d)) (emphasis supplied by the court). 16 Id. (citing 48 C.F.R. § 4.177(a)(3)). 17 899 F.2d 1 (Fed Cir. 1990). 18 Lear Siegler Servs., 457 F.3d at 1269. 19 Id. 20 Id. 21 Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 4.177(a)(3) (“[E]quivalent means equal in terms of monetary cost to the contractor.”)). 22 ASBCA No. 54946, 05-2 BCA ¶ 33,109. 23 Id. at 164,091.

JANUARY 2007 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-404 59