Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] 196 Id. § 1201. 197 Id. 198 Id. § 1202. 199 Id. 200 Id. § 1205. 201 Id. 202 Id. § 1207 (the friendly foreign government must also approve the training). 203 Id. 204 Id. 205 Id. 206 Id.

208 JANUARY 2007 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-404

Enhanced Rewards Authority

Section 127b of Title 10 provides the authority for the DoD to pay rewards for, “information or nonlethal assistance that is beneficial to: (1) an operation or activity of the armed forces conducted outside the United States against international terrorism; or (2) force protection of the armed forces.”207 Prior to this year’s Authorization Act, the provision further detailed that “[a] commander of a combatant command to whom authority to provide rewards under this section is delegated under paragraph (1) may further delegate that authority, but only for a reward in an amount or with a value