Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] L. No. 364, § 842, 120 Stat. 2083 (2006); see also GOVEXEC.com, Negotiators Pressured to Resolve “Buy America” Dispute, Sept. 12, 2006, http://www.govexec.com/story_page.cfm?articleid=34992&printerfriendlyVers=1&.

JANUARY 2007 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-404 55

included a prohibition on the inclusion of “specialty metal” component parts for larger systems, or just applied to the direct purchase of specialty metals themselves. Section 842 of the 2007 NDAA makes clear that the Berry Amendment provisions should apply even to component parts in most major end items.73

The National Defense Authorization Act of 2007 added section 2533b, to title 10.74 The new law follows immediately the traditional Berry Amendment provisions at 10 U.S.C. § 2533a. The new provisions, titled “Requirement to buy strategic materials critical to national security from American sources; exceptions,” deletes “specialty metals” from the listed items in § 2533a and creates a new section to more fully address specialty metals.