Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Gen. LEXIS 758 (Aug. 1, 1986). 3 Boeing, 6-1 BCA ¶ 33,270 at 164,890. 4 Id. at 164,887. 5 10 U.S.C.S. § 2354 (LEXIS 2006). This statute authorizes the military services, with the approval of the military service secretary concerned, to insert indemnification clauses into “unusually hazardous” research and development contracts. Id. Such clauses state that the military service will indemnify the contractor for certain property losses or damages to the contractor and also for certain third party claims filed against the contractor. Id. 6 50 U.S.C.S. § 1431 (LEXIS 2006). This statute permits the President to authorize an agency to enter into contracts “without regard to other provisions of law. . .whenever he deems that such action would facilitate the national defense.” Id. 7 Boeing, 6-1 BCA ¶ 33,270 at 164,883-86. These statutes permitting indemnification are implemented by FAR 50.403-2 wherein it allows the agency secretary to approve the insertion of indemnification clauses into contracts which are “unusually hazardous or nuclear.”