Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Id. The user fee statute authorizes and agency to charge recipients of special benefits or services a user fee. 62 Comp. Gen. 262 (1983). Our decisions have not addressed specifically whether the user fee statute authorizes an agency to charge a conference registration or attendance fee, and we need not address that question here. Id. at *17-18. 13 Id. at *18. 14 Id. 15 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (2005). The Miscellaneous Receipts Statute provides: “Except as [otherwise provided], an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without any deduction for any charge or claim.” Id. 16 National Institutes of Health—Food at Government-Sponsored Conferences, B-300826, 2005 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 42 at *18 (citing B-300248, Jan. 15, 2004) 17 B-306663, 2006 U.S. Comp. Gen.