Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Although the payment received by such employees for such “on call” time is, therefore, not allocable to any specific hours of work, it is clearly paid as compensation for performing a duty involved in the employee’s job . . . . The payment must therefore be included in the employee’s regular rate in the same manner as any payment for services, such as an attendance bonus, which is not related to any specific hours of work. Id. (emphasis added by the board). 33 Id. 34 Id. 35 Id. 36 ARCTEC Alaska, ASBCA No. 54946, 06-1 BCA ¶ 33,192. 37 Id. at 164,558. 38 Section 4.178 provides, in part: “The hours worked which are subject to the compensation provisions of the [Service Contract] Act are those in which the employee is engaged in performing work on contracts subject to the Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 4.178 (2006). 39 Section 785.17 provides, in its entirety: § 785.17 On-call time.