Case 1:05-cv-00821-SLR Document 23 Filed 02/07/2006 Page 1 of 48
[…] n) Establishing customs, policies, practices, and/or procedures which permit Correctional Officers to use dangerous and/or deadly devices such as capstun spray in a facility which is intended to hold Level IV probationers during work release and/or supervised release;

o) Establishing customs, policies, practices, and/or procedures which fail to adequately carry out DOC’s statutory duty pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 2103A to “be exclusively responsible for all aspects” of a juvenile offender’s “care, custody and control, including services associated with those responsibilities upon such remand and transfer” after said offender’s custody is transferred to DOC from the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families;