Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] (1998). 155 36 U.S.C. § 220522(a)(13) (“An amateur sports organization is eligible . . . to continue to be recognized, as a national governing body only if it . . . provides procedures for the prompt and equitable resolution of grievances of its members.”). 36 U.S.C. § 220503(8) assigns the following purpose to the USOC and therefore, by delegation, to the NGBs: “To provide swift resolution of conflicts and disputes involving amateur athletes, national governing bodies, and amateur sports organizations, and protect the opportunity of any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official to participate in amateur athletic competition.” PANEL2.FINAL 2/15/02 2:51 PM

2002] DRUGS & PERFORMANCE ENHANCERS IN SPORTS 377 have now ingested ‘Substance 13’ on the list, and that was not on the list of ingredients.