Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] If the athlete says, ‘I went to GNC. I bought this darn stuff off the shelf because I had a cold. They said it was natural, and now you are telling me that I

153 Douglas S. Eakeley, Role of the Legal Services Corporation In Preserving Our National Commitment To Equal Access To Justice, 1997 ANN. SURV. AM. L. 741 (“Perhaps more than any other industrialized nation, the United States is known for being litigious and lawyer-dominated.”). 154 See Ted Stevens Olympic and Amateur Sports Act, codified as amended at 36 U.S.C. § 220501 et seq. (1998). 155 36 U.S.C. § 220522(a)(13) (“An amateur sports organization is eligible . . . to continue to be recognized, as a national governing body only if it . . . provides procedures for the prompt and equitable resolution of grievances of its members.”). 36 U.S.C. § 220503(8) assigns the following purpose to the USOC and therefore, by delegation, to the NGBs: “To provide swift resolution of conflicts and disputes involving amateur athletes, national governing bodies, and amateur sports organizations, and protect the opportunity of any amateur