Montana Law Review Volume 52 Article 4 Issue 2 Summer 1991
[…] 446. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(d) (1988). See supra note 433. 447. 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (1988); 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (1988). See supra notes 102-06 and accompanying text. 448. 25 U.S.C. § 1918(a) (1988). 449. 25 U.S.C. §§ 1931-1934 (1988); 25 C.F.R. §§ 23.21-23.71 (1991). 450. E.g., funds may be provided for the following items for programs on or near reser- vations: "[T]he employment of professional and other trained personnel to assist the tribal court in the disposition of domestic relations and child welfare matters," 25 U.S.C. § 1931(a)(5) (1988); "education and training of Indians, including tribal court judges and staff, in skills relating to child and family assistance and service programs," 25 U.S.C. § 1931(a)(6) (1988); "guidance, legal representation, and advice to Indian families involved in tribal, State, or Federal child custody proceedings," 25 U.S.C. § 1931(a)(8) (1988). 451. See, e.g., Indian Child Welfare Act: Hearings on S. 1976 Before the Senate Se- lect Comm. on Indian Affairs, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 1 (1988) (Statement of Senator Daniel K. Inouye, Chairman, Senate Select Comm. on Indian Affairs).