Montana Law Review Volume 52 Article 4 Issue 2 Summer 1991
[…] Act of Apr. 11, 1968, Pub. L. 90-284, 82 Stat. 78 (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321-1322 (1988)).) For a comprehensive treatment of the background of Public Law 280 and developments under the legislation for the first two de- cades after its enactment, see Goldberg, Public Law 280: the Limits of State Jurisdiction over Reservation Indians, 22 UCLA L. REv. 535 (1975). 105. Act of Apr. 11, 1968, tit. IV, Pub. L. 90-284, 82 Stat. 78 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1326 (1988)) (State assumption of jurisdiction over Indian Country requires a "majority vote of the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose."). 106. 25 U.S.C. § 1323 (1988). 107. 400 U.S. 423 (1971) (reversing the Montana Supreme Court). Published by The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law, 1991 23 Montana Law Review, Vol. 52 [1991], Iss. 2, Art. 4

MONTANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52

v.