Montana Law Review Volume 52 Article 4 Issue 2 Summer 1991
[…] Eighteen U.S.C. § 1162(a) and (c) provides that upon assuming jurisdiction under the Act, a state will have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in Indian Country to the same extent that a state has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere in the state. State criminal laws are to have the same force and effect in Indian Country as elsewhere in the state, and federal authority for law enforcement under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152 and 1153 is displaced by state authority. Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1360(a) provides that upon assuming jurisdiction under the Act, a state will have jurisdiction over causes of action between Indians and to which Indians are parties. Linked to that jurisdiction is the provision that the "civil laws of [a] State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within .. .Indian Country as they have elsewhere in the State." 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (1988). 104. 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (1988); 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (1988).