The Price of Usha R. Rodrigues
[…] 44 Id. 45 Federal law requires that the treasurer of a political committee use “best efforts” to obtain, maintain, and submit information on donors’ employer. 52 U.S.C. § 30102(i) (2015). FEC regulations specify that “best efforts” require that “[a]ll written solicitations for contributions include a clear request for the contributor's full name, mailing address, occupation and name of employer.” 11 C.F.R. § 104.7(b)(1)(i) (2014). If the contributor does not provide employer information, then within 30 days after receipt of the contribution the treasurer must make “at least one effort after the receipt of the contribution to obtain the missing information,” and if the effort is in writing, must include a pre-addressed return postcard or envelope. 11 C.F.R. § 104.7(b)(2) (2014). If there is a pattern of missing employer information, the FEC might investigate or a competing candidate may lodge a complaint.