169 FERC ¶ 61,230 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] The Commission appears to have stopped this analysis in the late- 1970s. It is noteworthy that the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) was established in 1970, Congress established more comprehensive air emissions regulation by amending the Clean Air Act in 1970 and 1977 (Pub. L. 91-604, 84 Stat. 1676 (1970); Pub. L. 95-95, 91 Stat. 685 (1977)), and Congress enacted the Department of Energy Organization Act, which replaced the Federal Power Commission with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7101 et seq.

65 42 U.S.C. § 7401 (2018).

66 Id. § 7661e (“Nothing in this subchapter shall prevent a State, or interstate permitting authority, from establishing additional permitting requirements not inconsistent with this chapter.”). The Act defines “permitting authority” as “the Administrator or the air pollution control agency authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under this subchapter.” Id. § 7661.

67 Huron Portland Cement Co. v.