169 FERC ¶ 61,230 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Dist. v. FERC, 621 F.3d 1085, 1092 (9th Cir. 2010) (“In sum, the history and judicial construction of the Natural Gas Act suggest that all aspects related to the direct consumption of gas . . . remain within the exclusive purview of the states.”); Pub. Utils. Comm’n of Cal. v. FERC, 900 F.2d 269, 277 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (“[T]he state . . . has authority over the gas once it moves beyond the high- pressure mains into the hands of an end user.”). I note that the court in Sabal Trail did not discuss or distinguish Public Utilities Commission of State of Cal v. FERC.

54 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1) (2018) (“The Commission . . . shall not have jurisdiction, except as specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter, over facilities used for the generation of electric energy . . . .”). Despite Congress explicitly denying the Commission jurisdiction over generation decisions in the FPA, some argue that the Commission has the authority to prevent natural gas generation through general language in the NGA regarding public convenience and necessity.