169 FERC ¶ 61,230 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Hinshaw pipelines, and certain sales, transportation and allocation of gas during certain gas supply emergencies. See, e.g., NGPA sections 601(a)(1)(A)-(D), 15 U.S.C. § 3431(a)(1)(A)-(D) (2018).

74 Id. § 3431(c)(1) (2018). In addition, section 121(a) provides, “the provisions of subtitle A respecting the maximum lawful price for the first sale of each of the following categories of natural gas shall, except as provided in subsections (d) and (e), cease to apply effective January 1, 1985.” 15 U.S.C. § 3331(a), repealed by the Wellhead Decontrol Act of 1989, Pub. L. 101-60 § 2(b), 103 Stat. 157 (1989).

75 Id. § 3362.

76 See id. § 3391(a) (“[T]he Secretary of Energy shall prescribe and make effective a rule . . . which provides . . . no curtailment plan of an interstate pipeline may provide for curtailment of deliveries for any essential agricultural use . . . .”); id. § 3392(a) (“The Secretary of Energy shall prescribe and make effective a rule which provides that notwithstanding any other provisions of law (other than subsection (b)) and to the maximum extent practicable, no interstate pipeline may curtail