169 FERC ¶ 61,230 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Likewise, the CEQ issued guidance on the consideration of GHG emissions in 2010, 2014, 2016, and 2019. None of those documents require, let alone recommend, that an agency establish a carbon emissions fee or tax.

124 33 U.S.C. § 1344 (2018).

125 See Water Resources Development Act, Pub. L. 110-114, § 2036(c), 121 Stat. 1041, 1094 (2007); National Defense Authorization Act, Pub. L. 108-136, § 314, 117 Stat. 1392, 1430 (2004); Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, Pub. L. 105- 178, § 103 (b)(6)(M), 112 Stat. 107, 133 (1998); Water Resources Development Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-640, § (a)(18)(C), 104 Stat. 4604, 4609 (1990).

126 42 U.S.C. § 7641(c) (“In any case where any Federal department or agency is carrying out or sponsoring any activity resulting in noise which the Administrator determines amounts to a public nuisance or is otherwise objectionable, such department

Docket No. CP19-7-000 - 31 - requiring project noise levels in certain areas to not exceed 55 dBA Ldn, as required by EPA’s guidelines.127

Accordingly, there is no support that the Commission can use its NGA section 7(e) authority to establish measures to mitigate GHG emissions from proposed pipeline facilities or from the upstream production or downstream use of natural gas.128

VII. The Commission has no reliable objective standard for determining whether GHG emissions significantly affect the environment

My colleague argues that the Commission violates the NGA and NEPA by not determining the significance of GHG emissions that are effects of a project.129 He challenges the Commission’s explanation that it cannot determine significance because there is no standard for determining the significance of GHG emissions.130 He argues that the Commission can adopt the Social Cost of Carbon131 to determine whether GHG emissions are significant or rely on its own expertise as it does for other environmental resources, such as geological resources and migratory birds.132 He suggests that the

or agency shall consult with the Administrator to determine possible means of abating such noise.”).

127 See Williams Gas Pipelines Cent., Inc., 93 FERC ¶ 61,159, at 61,531-52 (2000).