Via Electronic Filing
[…] 9

III. The Commission Should Reverse the Bureau Order Because It Involves an Important Question of Law and Policy that has not Previously Been Resolved by the Commission One ground for Commission review under 47 CFR §1.115(b)(2)(ii), is that the Bureau’s

“action involves a question of law or policy which has not previously been resolved by the

Commission.” Further, 47 CFR §0.283(c) requires the Media Bureau to refer to the full

Commission “[m]atters that present novel questions of law, fact or policy that cannot be resolved under existing precedents and guidelines.” Because the Media Council’s complaint raised novel questions, the Bureau lacked authority to rule on it.31

There is no dispute that as a result of these agreements, Raycom now directly controls of two top-four stations – KHNL, the NBC affiliate and KGMB, the CBS affiliate. Indeed, the