ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION POLICY AND PLANNING/AIR QUALITY MANAGEMENT
[…] If there is a clear need for a large new source/growth reserve in the future (for example, if significantly more capacity is approved from construction than 5,000MW), the Department will propose amendments to the rule at a future date to address the size of the new source/growth reserve.

43. COMMENT: In N.J.A.C. 7:27-31.7(d), the Department allocates 10% of the budget as a set-aside to the New Source/Growth Reserve. The 10% set-aside begins for the 2003 control period and each year thereafter. However, EPA’s model rule at 40 CFR 96.42(d)(1) indicates that “each allocation

set-aside will be allocated NOx allowances equal to 5% in 2003, 2004, and 2005, or 2% thereafter,

of the tons of NOx emissions in the State trading program budget...” Although the Department’s 10% set-aside figure differs from EPA’s model rule, it could be acceptable to EPA since it is more

stringent to the extent that NOx emissions from EGU’s and non-EGU’s will be lower than if EPA’s 5% set-aside figure were used.