ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION POLICY AND PLANNING/AIR QUALITY MANAGEMENT
[…] Either of these do not require the installation of fuel flow meters.

86. COMMENT: Inconsistencies with current Federal rules. The proposed amendments to N.J.A.C. 7:27-31.14 are not entirely consistent with the most current corresponding Federal rules which the EPA adopted on May 26, 1999 (64 F.R. 28563). For example, N.J.A.C. 7:27-31.14(o)2 provides that the changing of flow rate monitor polynomial coefficients requires recertification of the monitoring system. However, the current version of 40 CFR 75.20(b) provides, "changing the polynomial coefficients or K factor(s) of a flow monitor shall require a 3-load RATA, but is not considered to be a recertification event." (11)