anc. law.ecf@.gov IN THE SUPERIOR COURT FOR THE STATE OF ALASKA THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT AT ANCHORAGE
[…] First, AS 15.15.030(5) applies only to the general election ballot by its plain terms. Second, in the context of the

19 See 426 P.3d at 913. 20 Id. 21 Id. ("On the general election ballot, the State could simply print the nominating party's name next to the candidate's name.").

Galvin v. Fenumiai, et al. Case No. 3AN-20-07991 CI Opp. to Mot. for TRO/Prelim. Inj. Page 15 of23 primary, both pieces of information are needed to comply with the directive of

AS 15.15.030 to "prepare all official ballots to facilitate fairness, simplicity, and clarity in the voting procedure," given the requirements that (I) parties be allowed to share a combined primary ballot (as mandated by Green Party ofAlaska) 22 and that (2) parties be allowed to permit candidates who are not registered party members to run in their primaries (as mandated by Alaska Democratic Party).