anc. law.ecf@.gov IN THE SUPERIOR COURT FOR THE STATE OF ALASKA THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT AT ANCHORAGE
[…] The Department of Justice has already contacted the Division regarding this danger. More importantly, the UOCAVA deadline exists to ensure that overseas voters receive and return ballots in time for them to be counted. Delay in sending those ballots could disenfranchise those voters.

Second, the Division has already printed 800,000 ballots, programmed and tested the scanners on the voting machines, and sent those machines to the regional offices.

[Ex.Fat,, 2-3, 7] Changing the ballot would require this entire process to begin again.

10 See AS 15.20.061(a)(l) (providing that "a qualified voter may apply in person for an absentee ballot ... on or after the 15th day before an election up to and including the date of the election). 11 52 U.S.C. § 20302. See also Ex.Fat,, 10-11, 16.

Galvin v. Fenumiai, et al. Case No. JAN-20-07991 CI Opp. to Mot. for TRO/Prelim. Inj. Page 7 of23 Redesigning and proofing new ballots would take several days because there are 4 7 different ballots that are required for the general election.