HAZELDEAN.38.4.4 (Do Not Delete) 4/13/2017 9:05 AM
[…] L. No. 94-571, § 203, 90 Stat. 2703, 2705 (1976) (“SEC. 4. Section 203 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1153) is amended . . . (3) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the following: ‘provided such citizens are at least twenty- one years of age.’”). 181 See 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) (2012) (“[T]he term ‘immediate relatives’ means the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age.”). 182 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.

HAZELDEAN.38.4.4 (Do Not Delete) 4/13/2017 9:05 AM