HAZELDEAN.38.4.4 (Do Not Delete) 4/13/2017 9:05 AM
[…] FAMILIES: A PROFILE OF LOW-INCOME WORKING IMMIGRANT FAMILIES 1 (2005), http:// www.urban.org/sites/default/files/alfresco/publication-pdfs/311206-A-Profile-of-Low-Income- Working-Immigrant-Families.PDF. 150 See State Senator Russell Pearce, Author of Arizona’s SB 1070, Seeks to Intervene in Federal Lawsuit to Defend Arizona Immigration Law, PR NEWSWIRE (July 14, 2010, 8:30 PM), http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/state-senator-russell-pearce-author-of-arizonas-sb- 1070-seeks-to-intervene-in-federal-lawsuit-to-defend-arizona-immigration-law-98467729.html. 151 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11-1051(B) (2012). Section 2(B) of S.B. 1070 requires state officers to make “a reasonable attempt . . . to determine the immigration status” of any person they stop, detain, or arrest on some other legitimate basis if “reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States.” Id. The Supreme Court struck down several provisions of S.B. 1070 in Arizona v. United States but upheld the validity of section 2(B), leaving that part of the law in effect. 567 U.S. 387 (2012).

HAZELDEAN.38.4.4 (Do Not Delete) 4/13/2017 9:05 AM