UIC Law Review
[…] See Daisuke Wakabayashi, Legal Shield for Social Media Is Targeted by Lawmakers N.Y. TIMES (May 28, 2020), www.nytimes.com/2020/05/28/business/section-230-internet-speech.html [perma.cc/9QRF-6RQL] (examining Section 230’s liability protection and noting that on December 9, 2020, “chief executives of Google, Facebook and Twitter testified before a Senate committee and delivered a full-throated defense of speech on their platforms and supporting Section 230”). 328 UIC John Marshall Law Review [54-1

by users.112 There are two ways Section 230 protects online content platforms.113 The first is through Section 230(c)(1) which provides that “[n]o provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.”114 The second way Section 230 protects online content providers is through Section 230 (c)(2) which protects the content provider from civil liability as long as their action is in good faith.115

1. Protection of the Content Provider