UIC Law Review
[…] B. Section 230 of the Communication Decency Act 47 USCS § 230

Twenty-six words created the internet in 1996.80 These words read, “No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.”81 These twenty-six words under subsection c of Section 230 of the Communication Decency Act were set up to address the internet and the arising issues. Their result was broad immunity for websites and internet service providers.82

1. Application of Section 230