Brooklyn Law Review Volume 76 Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: Article 13 Statutory Interpretation: How Much Work Does Language Do?
[…] B. Attempts to Apply Variable Obscenity to Video Game Violence

Unsurprisingly, state legislatures were pleased with the decision in Ginsberg, as it allowed them to regulate certain types of content that may be deemed appropriate for adults but not so for minors. Most notably, states have attempted to use the variable obscenity standard to regulate another

49 Ginsberg, 390 U.S. at 639. 50 Id. at 640. 51 Id. at 639; see also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 484-h(1)(f)(ii) (McKinney 1965) (currently § 235.20(6)(b)) (defining “harmful to minors” as material that “is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors”). 52 Ginsberg, 390 U.S. at 641. 53 Id. (citing Roth v.