HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] Proposed Changes

The bill provides that the surtax levied in counties, as defined in s. 125.011(1), F.S.,30 shall expire on December 31, 2049. Any new levy of such surtax, on or after January 1, 2050, must be approved by a

26 Section 212.055(1), F.S. 27 Section 212.055(1)(d), F.S. 28 Section 212.055(1)(d)3., F.S. 29 Broward, Duval, Hillsborough and Miami-Dade counties levy this tax. See 2019 Local Government Financial Information Handbook, p. 158. See: http://edr.state.fl.us/Content/local-government/reports/lgfih19.pdf. 30 Section 125.011(1), F.S., defines “county” as “any county operating under a home rule charter adopted pursuant to ss. 10, 11, and 24, Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1885, as preserved by Art. VIII, s. 6(e) of the Constitution of 1968, which county, by resolution of its board of county commissioners, elects to exercise the powers herein conferred.” This definition currently applies only to Miami- Dade County. STORAGE NAME: h7097b.APC PAGE: 8 DATE: 2/28/2020

majority vote of the electorate at a general election held within two years prior to the effective date of a new levy.