Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] The state and Local Government Cost Estimate Act of 1981, 2 U.S.C. § 653 1988, requires the Congressional Budget Office (CBO) to prepare estimates (or "fiscal notes") of the anticipated costs imposed on state and local governments by all "significant" bills that have been reported favorably by a Senate or House committee to the whole Senate or House. See id. § 653(a) (2). The CBO is required to provide the estimate prior to floor consideration of the bill, and the estimate is ordinarily included in the committee's report. See id. § 653(a). "Significant" bills are those likely to result in an annual cost to State and local governments of $200 million or more, or "to have exceptional fiscal consequences for a geographic region or a particular level of government." Id. § 653(c). The CBO's performance under the Act, which concerns itself only with direct implementation and compliance costs to state and local governments (and not with the intangible costs associated with their diminished political autonomy), has received mixed reviews.