The Nelson A. Institute of Government
[…] There are some examples of local officials where that has happened. But I agree here, al- though in my reading of the constitution is that however anomalous it might seem, Bruno’s got a case. It’s somewhat mitigated by this fact.

Robert Ward:

I’m sorry, you said Bruno has a case?

Peter Galie:

Yes, that he does get both votes. And that seems to be quite a good reason why we might want to change the constitution. But it’s mitigated by this fact: I read the casting vote as be- ing limited to procedural and organizational matters, because you have to read this provi- sion in connection with Article 3, Section 14, which says, “Nor shall any bill be passed or become law, except by the assent of a majority of the members elected to each branch of the Legislature.”

If we were to read it as being able to cast a vote on substantive policy issue, you could violate this provision. So I read this provision along with Lincoln as limiting the extent to which that second vote matters.