Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] 230. In addition to Michigan, three other pure states have a statutory alloca- tion scheme that explicitly takes causation into account. Alaska's statute pro- vides that "In determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall con- sider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault, and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed." ALASKA STAT. §§ 09.17.080(b) (Michie 1998). Kentucky's statute provides: "In de- termining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the na- ture of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed." KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.182(2) (Michie 1992).