Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] 226. See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (SECOND), supra note 34, § 431 (providing that conduct is "legal cause of harm to another" if it is "a substantial factor in bringing about the harnf'). 227. SPEISERETAL., supra note 18, § 13:22, at 752. 228. See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1411 (McKinney 1997) (calling for plaintiff's damages to be reduced "in the proportion which the culpable conduct attribut- able to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages"). 229. MICH. CoMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.6304(2) (West 1999). LOYOLA OFLOS ANGELES LAWREVIEW [Vol. 33:887 indeed more pronounced.